Tamanu's Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum) Healing Power
by Klaus Ferlow, HMH, HA
|It amazes me that after doing research about botanicals since 1993 to discover always new exciting plants Mother Earth has to offer like the Tamanu tree indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia. It is found in Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, South India, Sri Lanka, Melanesian, Polynesian Islands and Madagascar.|
|The tree grow up to 25 or 30 meters in height, the branches are covered with shiny, dark green oval leaves and has tree blossoms twice annually with fragrant delightful sweet perfume, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit nut. The fruit has a size of an apricot, a thin flesh and a large nut hull inside and is something of a novelty. Only after when the kernel dries it turns a greenish yellow luxurious oil similar to olive oil with a rich pleasant smell. By using a simple screw press, the oil is squeezed from the dark kernels.|
|History, Traditions & Folklore|
|Natives believed the Tamanu tree was a sacred gift of nature and that gods hid in its branches. It was their answer to skin protection from hot sun, high humidity and ocean wind and the oil is revered as “the Green Gold of beauty oils.”It was studied since the 1920s in hospitals by researchers in Europe, Asia and the Pacific Islands and the results of this research are impressive.|
|Tamanu's Healing Powers|
|Some in the industry call it “a divine indulgence for the skin.” The oil contains three basic classes of lipids, neutral lipids, glyco lipids and phospho lipids, contains unique fatty acids: calophyllolide, linoleic, oleic, stearic and palmitic acids. Tamanu oil helps clear up acne, hydrates dry skin, has anti-inflammatory properties that reduce the swelling of rashes, insect bites, sunburn. Apply to cuts, scrapes, stings, abraison, psoriasis, rosacea, age spots, itching, blisters, ringworm, athlet's foot, eczema, arthritis, gout, herpes sores, on babies to prevent diaper rash and skin eruptions, pulled muscles, ligament damage, sprains, reduces foot and body odor. It possess a unique capacity to promote the formation of new skin tissue and actually heals by speeding up the growth of healthy skin. Unadulterated Tamanu oil can be used pure, as it is the perfect anti-aging ingredient. Its silky texture soothes and softens and providing anti-oxidant, restorative and anti-bacterial properties. The combination of the oil's anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antimicrobial and antibiotic qualities can be particularly beneficial in cases of neuralgia, sciatica, shingles and rheumatism. Tamanu oil encourages new cell regeneration helping to diminish scars, unsightly stretch marks and can transform dull, blemished ski to a radiant, smooth, and glowing appearance. With chronic conditions such as psoriasis you need to apply the oil for at least several weeks before you will notice a gradual healing. Tamanu oil offers a wonderful way to give you back your confidence in natural botanical health products. Try it and you will not be disappointed!|
|As with any topical applications, please be sure to test the products on a small area of your skin first, particularly if you happen to be allergic to nuts or have known allergy of any kind.
As time goes by the Tamanu oil will find its place in the market due to its mild, pleasant aroma and its efficacy since it is a potent healing agent with proven benefits and its is only a matter of time before it concurs the hearts and mind of professional and consumers alike!
|Words of Wisdom|
|Those who do not find time every day on health will sacrifice one day a lot of time on illness.|
|Petard, Paul. Raau Tahiti- Polynesian medicinal plants and Tahitian remedies. South Pacific Commission, Noumea, New Caledonia, 1972
Hermavathy J. Prabhakar JV. Lipid composition of Calophyllum inophyllum kernel. Journal of the American Oil Chemist' Society, 1990;67(12):955-957
Pocidalo, J.J., Chaslot, M, Oil of Calophyllum inophyllum on experimental burns. Communication of the Society of Biology, Paris, February 12, 1955
Mahmud S., Rizwani GR, Ahmad M., et al. Antimicrobial studies on fractions and pure compounds of Calophyllum inophyllum Linn. Pakistan Journal of Pharmacology 1998;15(2):13-25
Balla, T.N., Saxena, S.K., Nigam, Misra, G., Bhargave, K.P., Calopphyllolide – a new nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agent, Indian Journal of Medicinal Research No. 72, pp 762-765, November 1980
About Klaus Ferlow
This information is offered for its educational value only and should not be used in the diagnoses, treatment, or prevention of disease. Any attempt or treat illness should come under the direction of your health care practitioner.
Thank you for visiting our page on Tamanu's Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum) Healing Power!